A-   A+  
Privacy Statement
This statement outlines Council’s policies in line with its commitment to ensuring the privacy of your information.

This privacy statement applies to the entire Mansfield Shire Council website. Specific provisions may apply, however, to a particular part of the site. These specific provisions will override any general privacy provisions and will be posted on the site as it is further developed.

Information Collected

You can access the Mansfield Shire Council site anonymously without disclosing personal information.

Statistical information is collected each time you visit the site to tally the number of times you visit the site, the time and duration of your visit, your use of specific pages and the address of the last site you visited (if you linked into the Mansfield Shire Council site from another website).

This information is only used to evaluate the effectiveness of the site and is not used to identify individual web users.

Email addresses and other contact details you may have provided to request information will not be added to a mailing list or disclosed to a third party without your consent unless we are required to do so by law.

Security of Your Personal Data

Mansfield Shire Council aims to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information and uses appropriate security and technology to maintain information, prevent unauthorised access and ensure the correct use of information.

This site does not provide facilities, however, that guarantee the security of information over the internet.

Council's Information Privacy Policy (Information Privacy Act)

Reviewed and implemented by the Chief Executive Officer in accordance with Council Policy - 15 May 2013

Council considers that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of democratic governance and is strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy. Accordingly, Council is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) (the Act).  In particular, Council will comply with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as part of the Commonwealth Information Privact Act 1998 came into effect on 12 March 2014.  The changes apply to all Australian businesses Commonwealth Agencies that may handle or store personal information.